Meet the Man with 2 Faces (Edward Mordrake)
March 14, 2020Abule Ado Explosion: Black Sunday in Lagos State
March 19, 2020AMVCA 2020: Winners Full List
The 7th edition of the Africa Magic Viewer’s Choice Award (AMVCA) held on Saturday, 14th and the 2019 remake of the 1992 Nollywood classic, ‘Living in Bondage: Breaking Free’ won big at the event.
Here is the list of winners at the event;
Best Makeup Category – Lilian Omozele Paul (God Calling)
Best Costume Designer – Dimeji Ajibola (Ratnik)
Best Picture Editor – Tosin Igho and Byryan Dike (Elevator Baby)
Best Sound Editor (Movie/TV Series) – Cristina Aragon (Living in Bondage)
Also Read: 2020 Film Independent Spirit Awards: The Winners
AMVCA 2020: Celebrities Slays at the Red-Carpet
AMVCA Nominees Party: Tacha’s Fans reacts at her Erotic-Daring Outfit
Also Read: The 2020 Oscars: Some Celebrities that didn’t show up
Best Lighting and Designer (Movie/TV Series) – Cardoso (God Calling)
Best Cinematographer – John Demps (Living in Bondage)
Best Documentary – Beverly Naya (Skin)
Best Soundtrack (Movie/TV Series) – Larry Gaaga and Flavour (Living in Bondage)
Best Writer (Movie/TV Series) – Asinogu Nicole and CJ Obasi (Living in Bondage)
Read Also: PHOTOS: Celebrities stylish dress at AMVCA2020
Best Indigenous Language (Movie/TV Series) Swahili – Raveet Sippy Chadha (Subira)
Best Indigenous Language (Movie/TV Series) Hausa – Muhammad T. Finisher (Tuntube)
Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Yoruba – Yewande Famakin (Alubarika)
Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Igbo – Victor Iyke (Nne)
Best TV Series Drama/Comedy) – Anis Halloway (Truth)
Best Short Film or Online Video – Bola ‘Enigma’ Akanbi (Thorn)
Best Multichoice Talent Factory Film – Promises (East Africa)
Best Movie Southern Africa – Dalitso (Abraham Kabwe)
Also Read: “Schitt’s Creek” and “Anne with An E” Leads the 2020 Canadian Screen Choice Awards Nominations
2020 Independent Spirit Awards: What an Acceptance Speech from Adam Sandler!!
Best Movie East Africa – Plan B (Sarah Hassan)
Best Movie West Africa – Living in Bondage (Steve Gukas)
Industry Merit Award – Peter Igho
Best Supporting Actress in a Movie or TV Series – Gloria sarfo (The Perfect Picture: 10 Years Later)
Best Supporting Actor in a Movie or TV Series – Pascal Tokodi (Disconnect)
Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series) – Funke Akindele (Moms At War)
Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie or TV Series) – Chibunna “Funny Bone” Stanley (Smash)
Best Actress in a Drama (Movie/TV Series) – Toyin Abraham (Elevator Baby)
Best Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Series) – Timini Egbuson (Elevator Baby)
Best Dressed Male – Mike Edwards
Best Dressed Female – Mercy Eke
Trailblazer Award – Swanky J.K.A
Best Director – Ramsey Noah (Living in Bondage)
Overall Movie – Living in Bondage
1 Comment
Hi, this is a comment.
To get started with moderating, editing, and deleting comments, please visit the Comments screen in the dashboard.
Commenter avatars come from Gravatar.